Privacy Statement

Fit and Well Physiotherapy is committed to protecting your privacy.

Leanne Yeung (ABN 13 233 047 267) (“we”, “us” or the “Proprietor”) is committed to privacy protection. At https://www.fitandwellphysio.com.au (“this site”), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

We care about your privacy:

We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone.
We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you.


This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Usage Terms (https://www.fitandwellphysio.com.au/privacy policy).

The Australian Privacy Principles
We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What is “personal information”?
Personal information held by the Proprietor may include your:
• name and date of birth;
• residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;
• bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes;
• your computer and connection information; and
• any information that you otherwise share with us.

Information provided to payment gateway providers
All purchases that are made through this site are processed securely and externally by one or more third party payment gateway providers. Unless you expressly consent otherwise, we do not see or have access to any personal information that you may provide to such third party payment gateway providers, other than information that is required in order to process your order and deliver your purchased items to you (eg, your name, email address and billing/postal address).


How we may collect your personal information
At this site, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as fit and Well Physiotherapy, specialist in physiotherapy for people who get pain in muscles and/or joints or nerves.


Information that you provide to us
We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:
• use this site, including (without limitation) when you:
– purchase any products and/or services through this site;
– add reviews, forum or chat room messages or comments in any elements of this site that permit user-generated content;
– register for access to premium content or request certain premium features; or
– complete an online contact form to contact us or any third party supplier;
• provide information to us by telephone or through marketing or competition application forms; or
• send us an email or other communication.
IP addresses
This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Proprietor collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Proprietor may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.


Cookies
This site uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Proprietor extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.
You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.


Why we use cookies
This site uses cookies in order to:
• remember your preferences for using this site;
• facilitate e-commerce transactions, to ensure that your order is remembered between pages during the checkout process;
• show relevant notifications to you (eg, notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and
• remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (eg, through online contact forms or by way of comments, forum posts, chat room messages, reviews, ratings, etc).
Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.


Third party cookies
In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:
• Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;
• Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and
• third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site.


How we may use your personal information
Your personal information may be used in order to:
• verify your identity;
• assist you to place orders through this site;
• process any purchases of products and/or services that you may make through this site, including charging, billing and collecting debts and shipment of products to you;
• respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;
• conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
• prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site;
• conduct research and development in respect of our products and/or services;
• gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our products and/or services in order for us to improve them; and/or
• maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems,
and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Proprietor in relation to the operation of our business.
From time to time we may email our customers/clients with news, information and offers relating to our own products/services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that the Proprietor can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.


When we may disclose your personal information


Information provided to suppliers

When you acquire or access any other goods or services from a third party supplier through this site, we will provide to that supplier such information as is necessary to enable it to process and administer your order. Such information will include personal information about you, including (without limitation) your name and contact details.


Information provided to other organisations
In order to deliver the products/services you require or for the purposes set out above, the Proprietor may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Proprietor. Your personal information disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this site, and the Proprietor takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:
• customer/client enquiries;
• mailing systems;
• billing and debt-recovery functions;
• information technology services;
• marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
• market research; and
• website usage analysis.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
• your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
• credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
• credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
• our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
• government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
• organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and
• the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.


Contacting us about privacy
If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email to info@fitandwellphysio.com.au or by post.


Access to your personal information
In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email using the email address provided above or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.
In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:
• be unlawful (eg, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);
• have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or
• prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.
We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.
If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.


Correcting your personal information
We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.


Storage and security of your personal information
We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.


Third party websites
You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and the Proprietor assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.


Re-marketing
We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us.
You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.


GDPR
The Company welcomes the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) of the European Union (“EU”) as an important step forward in streamlining data protection globally. We intend to comply with the data handling regime laid out in the GDPR in respect of any personal information of data subjects in the EU that we may obtain.
GDPR rights
The requirements of the GDRP are broadly similar to those set out in the Privacy Act and include the following rights:
• you are entitled to request details of the information that we hold about you and how we process it. For EU residents, we will provide this information for no fee;
• you may also have a right to:
– have that information rectified or deleted;
– restrict our processing of that information;
– stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party;
– in some circumstances, have that information transferred to another organisation; and
– lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a local supervisory authority; and
• where we rely upon your consent as our legal basis for collecting and processing your data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. However, please be aware that:
• such objection or withdrawal of consent could mean that we are unable to provide our services to you, and could unduly prevent us from legitimately providing our services to other customers/clients subject to appropriate confidentiality protections; and
• even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent, we may be able to continue to keep and process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular:
– to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact on your rights, freedoms or interests; and
– in exercising and defending our legal rights and meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.
Storage and processing by third parties
Data that we collect about you may be stored or otherwise processed by third party services with data centres based outside the EU, such as Google Analytics, Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web Services, Apple, etc and online relationship management tools. We consider that the collection and such processing of this information is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected (eg, to analyse how our customers/clients use our services, develop our services and grow our business) and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
The Company requires that all third parties that act as “data processors” for us provide sufficient guarantees and implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your data, only process personal data for specified purposes and have committed themselves to confidentiality.
Duration of retention of your data
We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. At the end of any retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised (for example, by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning). In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data.
Keeping your information up-to-date
To ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, please promptly advise us of any changes to your information by contacting our data protection officer by email at info@fitandwellphysio.com.au or by post.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.
* * * *
If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (see https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Collection of your Personal Information

Fit and Well Physiotherapy may collect personally identifiable information such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number,gender, occupation, web-address, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details if it has been provided in the course of a transaction and has been saved with the consent of the provider after the transaction has been completed.

Fit and Well Physiotherapy also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that may be automatically collected by Fit and Well Physiotherapy.

This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website address. This information is used by Fit and Well Physiotherapy for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Fit and Well Physiotherapy website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally sensitive data through Fit and Well Physiotherapy public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Note: Fit and Well Physiotherapy does not read any of your private online communications.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on websites, live events or give to and its subsidiaries in other ways. We obtain most personal information through subscription registration processes, giveaways, updates to subscription details and competitions. Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. In these instances, users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by access a mechanism by taking the appropriate action via http://www.aboutads.info/choices

You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Fit and Well Physiotherapy, provide a product or service to Fit and Well Physiotherapy, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Fit and Well Physiotherapy by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Fit and Well Physiotherapy encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Fit and Well Physiotherapy is protecting your information.

Fit and Well Physiotherapy encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites to choose to link to from Fit and Well Physiotherapy so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Fit and Well Physiotherapy is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Fit and Well Physiotherapy and Fit and Well Physiotherapy family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Fit and Well Physiotherapy collects and uses your personal information to operate the Fit and Well Physiotherapy website and deliver the services you have requested. Fit and Well Physiotherapy also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Fit and Well Physiotherapy and its affiliates. Fit and Well Physiotherapy may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Fit and Well Physiotherapy does not sell, rent or lease its customers lists to third parties. Fit and Well Physiotherapy may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Fit and Well Physiotherapy may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Fit and Well Physiotherapy, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Fit and Well Physiotherapy does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Fit and Well Physiotherapy keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Fit and Well Physiotherapy, in order to determine what Fit and Well Physiotherapy services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Fit and Well Physiotherapy to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Fit and Well Physiotherapy websites will not disclose your personal information, without notice, unless required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Automatic collection (Cookies):

The Fit and Well Physiotherapy website use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page serverto assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which Fit and Well Physiotherapy can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Fit and Well Physiotherapy may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which Fit and Well Physiotherapy believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Fit and Well Physiotherapy pages, or register with Fit and Well Physiotherapy site or services, a cookie helps Fit and Well Physiotherapy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Fit and Well Physiotherapy website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Fit and Well Physiotherapy features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Fit and Well Physiotherapy services or websites you visit.

Indirect collection:

Fit and Well Physiotherapy endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Fit and Well Physiotherapy may obtain personal information from a third party, such a social media platform. If you provide personal information about another person to Fit and Well Physiotherapy, Fit and Well Physiotherapy requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Security of your Personal Information

Fit and Well Physiotherapy secures your personal information form unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Fit and Well Physiotherapy secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as credit card number) is transmitted to other webistes, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

How is our registration data used?

Fit and Well Physiotherapy offers optional services that require registration. Customer contact information that is collected on behalf of Fit and Well Physiotherapy is used to send relevant information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. This information is sent only to users who have chosen to receive it and is delivered by Fit and Well Physiotherapy.

No third party is allowed direct access to the information held by Fit and Well Physiotherapy, unless you register to receive third party content (as is sometimes the case with award programs). In addition, users may opt out of receiving future mailings. (See the Opt Out section below). For example, if a customer requests to be notified when information on a selected topic becomes available, Fit and Well Physiotherapy will be the provider of the information on behalf of the third party. These services are clearly labelled as third party communications. Customers always have the option to discontinue services.

Submitting Editorial And Entering Competitions

The following Terms & Conditions relate to the submission of editorial for the purposes of possible future publication (including posts and comments) and the submission of applications and entries for the purposes of participation in competitions. The term ‘entry’ is used to refer to both editorial submissions and applications for competitions.
  • All entries submitted to Fit and Well Physiotherapy including ideas, concepts and suggestions, must be properly protected by the person(s) or organisation(s) submitting the entry. Fit and Well Physiotherapy cannot be held responsible for any copyright or patent infringements or breaches, losses or damages (financial or otherwise) that arise from the submission of an entry.
  • By submitting your entry you consent to being contacted by Fit and Well Physiotherapy or a representative of Fit and Well Physiotherapy to answer any relevant questions needed to establish clarity, or garner further information.
  • By submitting an entry you agree to Fit and Well Physiotherapy publishing your entry in full or in part.
  • By submitting your entry you agree to it being edited by Fit and Well Physiotherapy for publication, for reasons of space and/or clarity.
  • No payment will be made for the submission and subsequent publication by Fit and Well Physiotherapy of an entry.
  • There is no guarantee that an entry will be published.
  • You warrant that the entry material presented is true and accurate and you own original work and not copied in whole or in part from any other person living or dead and that to the best of your knowledge and belief it does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party.
  • You confirm that the details you have provided in the entry are correct.
  • Fit and Well Physiotherapy will not accept responsibility for late, lost, damaged or misdirected entries.
  • Entries become the property of Fit and Well Physiotherapy. By submitting your entry to Fit and Well Physiotherapy you grant Fit and Well Physiotherapy a worldwide licence to use your entry in whole or in part for publication in Fit and Well Physiotherapy and associated media, owned or controlled by Fit and Well Physiotherapy, such as websites, or through the publication of books and ebooks.
  • This licence granted by you does not preclude you from publishing your entry elsewhere.
  • Fit and Well Physiotherapy retains sole discretion to publish the entry in print media, website, and elsewhere in the media.
  • You consent to Fit and Well Physiotherapy using your entry for promoting Fit and Well Physiotherapy products and services without attributing to you the authorship of the entry, without you inspecting or approving the entry.
  • The content of the entry is protected by Australian and international copyright laws. All rights are reserved by Fit and Well Physiotherapy.
  • You must not submit an entry, which is unlawful, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, obscene, or otherwise objectionable.
  • Fit and Well Physiotherapy will review the entry, and reserves the right to reject any entries submitted.
  • By submitting your entry you agree to release Fit and Well Physiotherapy from any losses, damages, rights, claims and actions of any kind arising from the initiative or Fit and Well Physiotherapy’s use and reproduction of your entry.
  • By submitting your entry you confirm that you have read and agree to the terms set out in Fit and Well Physiotherapy’s Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

Fit and Well Physiotherapy welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Fit and Well Physiotherapy has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Fit and Well Physiotherapy at ^leanne@fitandwellphysio.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.
Malcare WordPress Security